Explaining the terms of business immigration to Slovenia, EU

Explaining the terms of business immigration to Slovenia, EU

Slovenia is a central European country which has become increasingly popular for foreigners looking to start a business in Europe. The straight-forward legislation regarding company registration has given the option to non-EU citizens to start their business in Slovenia fast and hassle-free. But not many are aware that just company registration in Slovenia does not give the representative the immediate right to relocate here to oversee their business. To avoid confusion, we will be explaining the terms of business immigration to Slovenia, EU based on company registration.

Are you considering company registration in Slovenia?

Call us for more information to +386 1 6006 270 or write to us on data@data.si.

 

Data d.o.o. can be your trusted partners for business immigration to Slovenia. In our 28-year experience, we have helped many foreign and local entrepreneurs to start their business. Our team of legal professionals can start by explaining the terms of business immigration to Slovenia, EU. We also provide accountancy services and tax consultation. Should your company require a business address, we can also provide virtual office. Additionally, we are a governmentally approved VEM point, which means you can perform company registration right here in our office.

What company type can foreigners establish in Slovenia, EU?

The first step in business immigration is to establish a company in Slovenia. Non-EU citizens can register an LTD company with 7500€ founding capital. But if you are an experienced entrepreneur with your business abroad, you can also decide to register a subsidiary or branch office.

Explaining the terms of business immigration for newly-established companies

Once you have registered your company and your company is new, the fastest way to initiate the possibility for business immigration is to make an investment to fixed assets of the company in the amount of at least 50.000€. What the fixed asset might be, depends on the chosen business activity of your company. The usual choices are commercial or residential real estate, a company car, equipment for your company, etc.

This option is only valid for the first 6 months from company registration. If your company is older than 6 months, we will be explaining the other options you have left to start business immigration to Slovenia, EU.

Explaining the terms of business immigration for companies that are older than 6 months

If the first 6 months from company registration have passed, you are left with two other options for business immigration to Slovenia.

You can employ an EU citizen for 6 months for full-time. It means that he/she becomes an employee of your company and you will have to pay him/her monthly salary. After 6 months of their employment, you can apply for your work and residence permit to Slovenia.

We will also be explaining the other option for business immigration to Slovenia for older companies. Your company can generate at least 10.000€ monthly turnover for 6 consecutive months. This means that your company issues invoices and receives payments from clients in the amount of no less than 10.000€. If you continue with this turnover for 6 months, you also gain the right to apply for your work and residence permit.

Keep in mind that you only need to fulfill one of these three conditions for your company to gain the right to start employing non-EU citizens.

If you require additional explaining to the terms of business immigration to Slovenia, send us an e-mail to data@data.si. You can also contact us over the phone 00386 1 6006 270 or 00386 40 530 718 (Viber, WhatsApp). You can also follow us on Facebook.

Share this post

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


Contact us via WhatsApp Top