Family reunion in Slovenia – when and how?

Family reunion in Slovenia, EU

Opportunities for family reunion in Slovenia

When foreigners are considering to migrate to Slovenia, one of the first questions is how and when to reunite family members. That’s why, in this article, we will present you the conditions that must be met for family reunion in Slovenia.

Family reunion in Slovenia: the first step is business immigration

To obtain a work and residence permit in Slovenia, a foreigner has to:

If a Slovenian company wants to employ a person, who is not an EU citizen, must show the active business. When one of the family members receives a single work and residence permit, he has to fulfill the conditions for a family reunion in Slovenia. He can reunite a spouse or/and children younger than 18 years.

When one of the family members receives a single work and residence permit, he has to fulfill the conditions for a family reunion in Slovenia. He can reunite a spouse or/and children younger than 18 years.

The possibility of a family reunion in Slovenia begins after the first prolongation of a work and residence permit of one of the family members. A person, who wants to apply for a family reunion in Slovenia, can submit the documentation after one year of legally living in Slovenia.

What are the other possibilities for a family reunion in Slovenia?

The possibilities of reuniting your children immediately (without waiting 1 year) :

  • You can sign them into a school in Slovenia. This is possible for children older than 6 years. It is possible for them to get a residence permit when already one of the parents obtained the residence permit in Slovenia.
  • You can reunite them earlier if they will study at the University in Slovenia.

The possibilities of reuniting your spouse immediately (without waiting 1 year):

  • You can employ your spouse in your company through the control of the labor market. Also, in this case, the company must fulfill the conditions to show the active business of the company.
  • a spouse can receive a residence permit if he/she will study at the University in Slovenia
  • it is also is possible to obtain a long-term visa D (valid up to 1 year) on the basis of signing-in for Slovene language courses in Slovenia.

In our company DATA, we will assist you in the business immigration process to Slovenia. Our experts will explain to you the possibilities for a family reunion in Slovenia.

Contact us!

If you are interested in registering a company and in a family reunion in Slovenia, contact us via e-mail: data@data.si. Call us on +386 1 6006 270, Viber / WhatsApp: +386 40 530 718. You can also follow us on Facebook.

Share this post

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


Contact us via WhatsApp Top